Alpinia aquatica

Family Name: Zingiberaceae

Synonyms: Languas melanocarpa (Teijsm. & Binn.) Burkill, Alpinia melanocarpa (Teijsm. & Binn.) Ridl.

Common Name: Aquatic Ginger, Aquatic Galangal, 水山姜

 

CLASSIFICATIONS AND CHARACTERISTICS

Plant Division : Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)

Plant Growth Form : Herbaceous Plant

Lifespan (in Singapore) : Perennial

Mode of Nutrition : Autotrophic

Plant Shape : Irregular

Maximum Height : 2 m

PLANT CARE AND PROPAGATION

Light Preference : Full Sun, Semi-Shade

Water Preference : Lots of Water, Moderate Water

Plant Growth Rate : Fast to Moderate

SEND US EMAIL
Thank you, your email has been sent.
Name :
Phone :
Email :
Subject :